Privacy Notice

The Brecks Indoor Bowling Club

 

The Brecks Indoor Bowling Club promises to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services you are entitled to.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites that you have visited and given personal details to. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. The Brecks Indoor Bowling Club does not subscribe to any social media outlets at this time (7th June 2018)

Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such websites, Companies House or information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies
The Brecks Indoor Bowling Club Website does not and never has used “cookies”.

Our website collects no information about any devices which access our website. The data analytical service with Fasthosts records non-attributable data which does not identify individuals.

We do not use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

No details are captured during your visit to our websites other than that which is anonymous.

What personal information we collect and how we use it
We do not capture any data about you but may use data that you supply to us.

How we will use your data
We may use the data that you supply

  • To make records of club activities.
  • To record past and present club membership.
  • To manage club activities.

Sensitive information
We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

Employees
We do not have any employees

Sharing with third parties
We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.
We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, confidential paper records are securely stored with appropriate club officers e.g. Secretary or Treasurer We have no on-line forms and do not operate a computer network. Confidential paper waste, should the need arise, will be shredded.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible to The Brecks Indoor Bowling Club members by the use of password protected documents.

Where we store your information
Confidential data is stored on the club website by the use of encrypted PDF (Portable Document Format)

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to maintain club records and manage the day to day activities of the club.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date, normally through the Secretary or Treasurer.

In practical terms any member can request that the club webmaster changes and data that they think is inaccurate.

Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience.

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.brecksbowlsclub.co.uk or by notifying you directly.

Date:

Chairman      Walter Boldock       Signed on Original

Secretary      Carol Moore            Signed on Original



 

Disclaimer

 Copyright


All material on this site should be considered copyright unless explicitly stated. The Brecks Indoor Bowls Club does its best to ensure copyright ownership is upheld.

Please address any queries to our webmaster at:        brecksbowlsclub@gmail.com


Photographs taken during the (Saturday) Finals Day of 18th February 2017 remain in the copyright ownership of club member Andrew Wallace.

All other BIBC website photographs remain in the copyright ownership of the club webmaster.    


  

Content

Whilst the Brecks Indoor Bowling Club has made every effort to guarantee the accuracy of the information contained within this site, it does not accept liability for any inaccuracies. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.


Links

The Brecks Indoor Bowls Club is not responsible for the contents or reliability of any websites linked from this site, and linking shall not be taken as endorsement of
any kind.




©


Acknowledgement:


Grateful thanks to Graham Dwyer, our technical consultant